Skip to Main Content
Nova Southeastern University logo Alvin Sherman Library Logo

NSU Oceanographic Campus Library Resources for NSU Faculty

Your Library Card

For NSU students, faculty, and staff, your SharkCard is your library card!  It will allow you to check out materials and access the library's online databases. For more information about your SharkCard, please visit Campus Card Services.

 

Introduction to the Library

The Nova Southeastern University (NSU) Oceanographic Campus Library is located on the 4th Floor of the Guy Harvey Oceanographic Center building at NSU’s Halmos College of Arts & Sciences (HCAS) Ocean Campus in Dania Beach, FL.  This marine, aquatic, and environmental sciences library serves the research needs of the NSU HCAS faculty, staff, researchers, and students.  The library is open 48 hours a week (Monday-Friday) and provides a myriad of print and online resources, guides, tutorials, collections and materials.  The library also provides technology onsite, including 10 computers with various software (i.e. ArcGIS, Photoshop, statistical software, etc.), a KIC Scanner, a color LaserJet printer, and tablets available for checkout.  Within the library there are numerous study spaces, including tables for groups or projects, study carrels, reading chairs, and a quiet study area. 

The Oceanographic Campus Library print collection (including monographs, periodicals, reference, and theses/dissertations) contains over 17,000 volumes.  The online collection currently contains over 1,900 e-journal subscriptions to marine/ocean specific titles and provides access to over 130,000 academic ebooks and 500 research databases through the NSU Libraries. Additionally, faculty and student scholarship is available online via NSU’s institutional repository, NSUWorks, and the HCAS collections can be accessed at: https://nsuworks.nova.edu/hcas/.  This includes digital collections, faculty publications, conferences, student work (such as theses and dissertations), and HCAS publications and journals.  

Other campus libraries offer other on-line databases, along with an interlibrary loan service that makes available books and copies of articles from other libraries around the country.

 

NSU Oceanographic Campus Library Homepage