Occupational Therapy: Find Articles

List of resources providing dissertations

Informational guide on locating research instruments as well as studies using specific research instruments

Academic Search Premier encompasses the expansive academic disciplines now being offered in colleges and universities. Users accessing this resource will be provided with comprehensive content right at their fingertips, including PDF backfiles to 1975 or further for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references for more than 1,050 titles.

Citations and abstracts on health-related, public policy, social and fiscal issues related to aging. Sources include scholarly and consumer-oriented publications

Full-text database focused on complementary, alternative and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. Multiple source types

Bibliography of controlled trials. Includes information from journals, conference proceedings and other sources not included in other databases.

Full-text articles/reviews, as well as protocols focusing on the effects of healthcare

Information on pharmacological and biomedical literature from EMBASE (since 1974) and from MEDLINE (since 1966).

The most comprehensive database for literature dealing with education. It contains both journal articles and reports.

Citations and abstracts to medical literature including clinical medicine, nursing, dentistry, allied health, health care services and administration, biological and physical sciences, etc.

Citations and abstracts of randomized controlled trials, systematic reviews, and evidence-based clinical practice guidelines in physiotherapy.

Excellent for students and researchers in nursing, community health sciences, communications disorders and other health-related disciplines. Full text from over 250 leading nursing and allied health journals back to mid-1990's; indexing back to 1980's

Provides full-text articles from over 490 journals on sports, fitness, sports medicine, and related disciplines.

Trip is a clinical search engine designed to allow users to quickly and easily find and use high-quality research evidence to support their practice and/or care.Trip has been online since 1997 and in that time has developed into the internet’s premier source of evidence-based content. Our motto is ‘Find evidence fast’ and this is something we aim to deliver for every single search.
As well as research evidence we also allow clinicians to search across other content types including images, videos, patient information leaflets, educational courses and news.

Provides access to Web of Science (Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Science Citation Index Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index), Medline, and Journal Citation Reports.