- Use the databases listed on this page for subject searching.
- These resources allow you to search multiple journals at once for articles on your topic.
- Need help using the databases? Check out our Database Search Tips guide
- If the full-text article is not available right there next to the citation/abstract, use the Find It link to locate it.
Start Here
Covers nursing, health sciences, alternative/complementary, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines. Full text for nearly 770 of the 4,500 journals indexed, dating back to 1937.
Looking for More Relevant Articles: Try These Databases
U.S. National Library of Medicine's biomedical database with over 22 million citations from 1946 to the present.
Note: NSU subscribes to many different MEDLINE search interfaces. If you prefer, you can also search MEDLINE via the OVID or PubMed interfaces
Citations and abstracts to literature in psychology, the behavioral sciences, and other related disciplines. Coverage back to 1806.
Citations and abstracts for education literature, including articles, books, papers, proceedings and other documents from 1966 to present.
Education Source covers all levels of education, from early childhood to higher education, as well as all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education and testing
Citations and abstracts for literature of disciplines concerned with the nature and use of language and various fields of linguistics.
Academic Search Premier encompasses the expansive academic disciplines now being offered in colleges and universities. This resource provides an elaborate array of titles to cornerstone academia.
Database of intervention studies related to speech pathology practice. It includes citations and abstracts from systematic reviews, RCTs, and other studies.
Note: Limited full text availability in this resource. To obtain the full text document, use the Full Text Finder listed under the "How Do I" tab on this guide.
