Digital Humanities Books
Information design workbook: graphic approaches, solutions, and inspiration + 30 case studies by ISBN: 9781631598067Publication Date: 2022
What is Digital Humanities?
Digital humanities is the use of technology to explore traditional humanities disciplines, like art, music, architecture, and literature. Examples of digital humanities projects include:
- Digital Humanities Projects at NSU
- Digital Humanities @ Stanford
- Digital Humanities at Fordham University
Read the articles below to learn more about the history of digital humanities:
Digital Humanities Resources
- The Center for Applied HumanitiesThe Nova Southeastern University Center for Applied Humanities celebrates the ancient past, dynamic present, and exciting future of the disciplines collectively known as the humanities, bringing together a collection of human and material resources dedicated to their sustainability and advancement.
- Ann Porterfield Digital Media LabThe Digital Media Lab is a room designed for NSU and Broward County patrons to create their own digital media. The room provides free access to digital media technologies.
- Digital Scholarship at the Library of Congress: A Research GuideThis guide from the Library of Congress is an introduction to digital scholarship. It provides resources for understanding the digital humanities and getting started on a project.
- Using Archives: A Guide to Effective ResearchThis guide from the Society of American Archivists is designed to help both first-time archives users and advanced scholars on how archives function, how to identify appropriate archives for your research, and how to access historical material and resources.
Digital tools for creating digital humanities projects are available in our Digital Humanities Toolkit .
Here is a selected list of digital collections freely available through libraries, museums, and government agencies. If you need help finding primary sources about a specific topic, ask a librarian for assistance.
- Duke University Digital CollectionsDigitized historic photographs, advertisements, texts & more from Duke's unique library collections.
- Google Arts & CultureAn online platform of high-resolution images and videos of artworks and cultural artifacts from partner cultural organizations throughout the world.
- HathiTrustA digital library of 18+ million digitized items that brings together the collections of more than 60 academic and research libraries from across North America and other countries.
- Library of Congress Digital CollectionsAccess online collections including maps, photographs, letters, diaries, newspapers, sound recordings, film, and more.
- NSUWorksA collaborative project between the Alvin Sherman Library, Research, and Information Technology Center and the Nova Southeastern University Archives. This online collection contains photographs and contextual materials that provide an insight into the history and culture of Nova Southeastern University.
- Project GutenbergProject Gutenberg offers thousands of free eBooks, including famous works of literature. The U.S. Copyright has expired so the books are available for downloading or incorporating into a digital humanities project.
- University of Miami Digital CollectionsProvides online access to primary source materials.
Publishing & Conferences Resources
Preparing for Publication
Guides students through the steps of preparing to publish, including places to publish.
Style Us Conference
Explore questions and answers about professional conference conventions and etiquette.
Digressions Literary & Art Journal
A student-run literary journal sponsored by the Department of Communication, Media, and the Arts in the Halmos College of Arts and Sciences.