Databases are not the same as websites!
- A database is a collection of information published electronically by a credible source or publishing company. The information in a database is arranged into records that can be searched by a computer.
- While you may find a lot of results when using Google, Bing, or other search engines on the web, these results may not be appropriate to cite in your actual paper. Instead, search the internet to brainstorm ideas and then research those concepts in the databases.
- The majority of scholarly articles found within a database are not freely available on the internet.
Law Enforcement
- National Security Archive (George Washington University)The National Security Archive combines a unique range of functions, including as a library and archive of declassified U.S. documents; a leading non-profit user of the U.S. Freedom of Information Act; and an indexer and publisher of former secrets.
Foundations and Grants
Foundation Directory Online Professional allows you to locate funding for your nonprofit school, church or other organization by providing access to grantmakers and their grants. It features foundations, public charities, and corporate funders, allowing searches by subject or grant recipient. This database is only available from within the Alvin Sherman Library. Local access for all users. Remote access is not available.
Foundation Grants to Individuals Online is the premier online database for artists, students, researchers, and other individual grantseekers. This database is only available from within the Alvin Sherman Library. Local access for all users. Remote access is not available.