EndNote 21

EndNote is a citation management software application that is free to all NSU students, faculty and staff due to the university paying for the subscription and licensing (https://www.nova.edu/citation-management/index.html).  EndNote can be used for creating bibliographies, but is capable of so much more!   You can use EndNote to find, store, and organize references; create bibliographies; share research with colleagues and collaborate online; and even match your research to the best potential journal to publish your research using the new match your manuscript tool.

• Find it: Search hundreds of online databases and import your existing PDF collection.
• Store it: Organize and store your research and related notes and files in any way that works for you.
• Create it: Use Cite While You Write (CWYW), our patented bibliography creation technology, to create and format your reports, manuscripts and proceedings.
• Share it: Share your research with colleagues and collaborate online.
• Match it: Sign in to EndNote Online to find the best potential journal to publish your research.

What is citation management software? 

• Software for recording and utilizing bibliographic citations and references
• Most commonly used to generate bibliographies
• Some are free/open access while other are paid/subscription services

Why use Endnote?

• Import your references directly into Endnote from the library's databases or Google Scholar
• Keep, track, store, and organize your references in Endnote
• Find, store, and annotate articles
• Create bibliographies
• Insert citations from Endnote into a word document as you write
• Format your citations and bibliographies using a variety of bibliographic styles
• Share research with colleagues and collaborate online
• Match your research to the best potential journal for publication

EndNote Features:

• EndNote desktop, EndNote for iPad, and EndNote Online
• Sync your EndNote desktop library to the online version: https://www.myendnoteweb.com/
• Over 6,000+ bibliographic formats available to you (including journal styles!) in desktop version
• Create bibliographies and citations right within Microsoft Word using Cite While You Write
• Unlimited storage in EndNote desktop
• Share your research with colleagues or team members from your EndNote Library
• Advanced PDF importing, file naming, and organizing
• Annotate PDFs attached to your references